Congratulations to the award winners at the 22nd Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival held at The Gem Theatre in Emerald.
Gemco would like to thank all the companies who again made the trek into the hills. You are the ones (and Margie at the bar) who make the festival what it is - a celebration of theatre and theatre craft.  In all, 11 companies presented 19 plays over the 3 days of the festival.  There were 6 new plays from local writers, 102 Actors, myriad techs and mechs going about their quiet business, ensuring that everyone got on stage without a hitch.  Congratulations to all involved for helping to make another great Festival.

Special Thanks to the adjudicator Barry O'Neill for giving up his weekend to sit in a dark room and be assailed by 625 minutes of emotion and still be able to retain his sanity.

Best Production sponsored by Just Power Electrics                             

Me & My Friend - Hartwell Players


Runner-Up Best Production sponsored by Gemco Players

Vale William MacRoy - Dramatic Pause


Best Youth Production sponsored by Carmela Pezzimenti

Four Funerals and a Wedding - Mt Evelyn Christian School


Best Comedy sponsored by Barry Plant/Mitre 10

Wonderwall - Pop Culture Theatre


Best Drama   sponsored by Stockdale and Leggo

The Peace of Angels - Gemco Players


Best Ensemble   sponsored by Bell Real Estate

The Last Bread Pudding - Gemco Players


Best Youth Ensemble   sponsored by Don Black

Four Funerals and a Wedding - Mt Evelyn Christian School

Best New Play   sponsored by Sea Change Natural Health

The Glenfiddich Solution - Pop Culture Theatre


Best Director - The James McMath Award sponsored by Gemco Players

Laura Bradley - Me & My Friend - Hartwell Players             


Best Director Youth sponsored by The Facepaint Shop

Marlene Magee - Four Funerals and a Wedding - MECS


Best Female Actor sponsored by Effie's Takeaway

Kellie Tweeddale as Robin - 'Me & My Friend'
- Hartwell Players


Best Supporting Female Actor

Michelle Drinnan as Elizabeth - 'Peace of Angels'
- Gemco Players


Best Male Actor   sponsored by Hills Physiotherapy

David Cubley as Steven - 'Spotlight' - Mount Players


Best Supporting Male Actor

Scobie Parker as Jude - 'Wonderwall'
- Pop Culture Theatre


Best Female Youth Actor   sponsored by Margie Gemmell

Beth Goudswaard as Det. Sculley - 'Four Funerals' - MECS


Best Supporting Female Youth

Lwendl Anderson as Missy - 'Four Funerals' - MECS


Best Youth in a Male Role sponsored by Fish and Chippery

Britney Bailey as Det. Mouldy - 'Four Funerals' - MECS


Actor showing Most Potential   sponsored by Emerald Village Meats

Jazz Fox as Megan - 'The Struggles' - Gemco Players

Adjudicator Awards:

Don Black and Patricia McCracken - for their ability to be the silent character
Warrandyte Theatre Company - for their set
MECS - for their costumes
Margie Gemmell - for her wonderful suppers
Harley Greenaway - for being at the festival throughout and dressing up for the Awards

Thank you for our raffle prizes: Vibe • Cellarbrations • Emerald Village Meats • Emerald Pharmacy • Custom Framing • Ginger's Hairdressing • J'Unique • Sea Change Natural Health

Thank you to the Emerald Men's Shed for the bases for our trophies

Thank you to Emerald Village Bakery for the pastries for our suppers.