Results - 25th Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival

Thank you all who came along to the 25th Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival and again it was an extremely enjoyable event.

We enjoyed a very fine collection of plays - five dramas, nine comedies, and six original plays, presented by 10 theatre companies. I would like to thank them very much for bringing them to us.

I would like to thank all our local businesses who generously sponsored us: Emerald Village Meats; Bell Real Estate; Tinkars Corner; Kay Charles Real Estate; Captains of Emerald; Emerald Fruit Barn; Adlib Entertainment and TCK Youth Events; SBG Accountants and Business Advisors through Paul Dobson; Mat Greenaway; Cellarbrations; Michelle and Paul’s Wedding; The Facepaint Shop; Sea Change Natural Health; 3MDR for interview Ted Horton.

Especially, I would like to thank all the volunteers who helped make this weekend run so smoothly:

Front of House: Margie Gemmell who cooked up delicious soups, jacket potatoes, sausage rolls, spinach pies ... wonderfully assisted by Phil Byers; Cat Tregillis; Dionyy Penketh; Colleen Appleby; Mrs McManus. Box Office by Carmela Pezzimenti and Aimee Achten.

Backstage: Evie Housham and Michelle Drinnan. Bio Box Ross Housham, Kristina Kimtia and Blaise Cosme.

MC: Andrew Tomazos and David Lawson-Smith.

I would like to give a special thank you to our adjudicator, John Jennings, this was his first time at judging. He gave such thoughtful and encouraging feedback.

These are our results:

Best Production - David Greenaway Memorial Award

Winner: Teechers – TheatreBox

Runner up Award: Distance – Hartwell Players

Nominations:

Distance – Hartwell Players

Teechers – TheatreBox

Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

Boy meets Girl – Gemco Players

Best Director:

Winner: Tanya Ryder-Barnes – Teechers - TheatreBox

Nominations:

Dawn Hitchsen – The Consultation – Essendon Theatre Company

Jennifer Bite’ – Distance – Hartwell Players.

Paul Wanis – Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

Tanya Ryder-Barnes – Teechers - TheatreBox

Best Actor Male:

Winner: Michael Olsen – Gordon – The Consultation - Essendon Theatre Company

Nominations:

Michael Olsen – Gordon – The Consultation - Essendon Theatre Company

Giuseppe Mauceri – Andrew – Distance – Hartwell Players

Michael Young – Sam – Boy meets world – Gemco Players

Michael Todorovic – Multiple role – Unhinged – Shalafron

John Robert Sperring – One – Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

Matt Phillips – Hobby – Teechers – TheatreBox

Best Actor Female:

Winner: Melanie Audrey – Ellen – Distance – Hartwell Players

Nominations:

Tina P – Stacey – Hoosierdaddy – Dizzy Productions.

Melanie Audrey – Ellen – Distance – Hartwell Players

Michelle Drinnan – Katie – Boy meets Girl - Gemco Players

Claire Hanley – Salty – Teechers – TheatreBox

Del Jordon – Liz – The Visit – Essendon Theatre Company

Kate McManus – Gail – Teechers – TheatreBox

Best Supporting Actor Male:

Winner: George Brough – Three – Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

Nominations:

Dimitri Frangoulis – Greg – The Consultation - Essendon Theatre Company

George Brough – Three – Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

David Dodd – Terry – Mother Figure - Adelphi Players

Christopher Dosser – Jim – I love the way you cook – Something Catchy Productions

Best Supporting Actor Female:

Winner: Joan Krutli – Rosemary – Mother Figure - Adelphi Players

Nominations:

Samantha Reynolds – Jess – I love the way you cook – Something Catchy Productions.

Sue Radchenko – Betsey – Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

Jackie Frazer – Miss Larson – The Visit – Essendon Theatre Company

Joan Krutli – Rosemary – Mother Figure - Adelphi Players

Best Drama:

Winner: Distance – Hartwell Players.

Nominations:

Beheld – Shalafron Productions.

Distance – Hartwell Players.

The Visit - Essendon Theatre Company

After all these years – Mt Players

Best Comedy:

Winner: Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

Nominations:

The Consultation - Essendon Theatre Company

Boy meets world – Gemco Players

Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

Teechers - TheatreBox

Best New Play:

Winner: The Visit – Cheryl Smith - Essendon Theatre Company

Nominations:

Trouble shooting – Dwayne Yancey - Gemco Players

The Consultation - Andrzej Marczynski - Essendon Theatre Company

The Visit – Cheryl Smith - Essendon Theatre Company

Beheld – Alfred Krause – Shalafron Productions

I love the way you cook – Brett Harvey

Unhinged – Alfred Krause – Shalafron Productions

Spirit Award:
Jennifer Paragreen - for being there for the whole festival

Adjudicator awards:

Shalafron Productions – for two unique pieces of work.

Dizzy Productions – for being willing to change their performance time at the last minute.